2023 CENTRAL VALLEY'S STRONGEST

This a Strongman Corporation sanctioned competition for beginner to intermediate level strongman/strongwoman.  The intent is to introduce men and women to the great strongman sport.  Open to all interested athletes.  If there are two to five athletes in a weight class:

1st place – National (2023) and Regionals (2023) invite
2nd place – Regionals (2023) invite
3rd place – Regionals (2023) invite

If there are six or more athletes in a weight class:

1st place – Nationals (2022) and Regionals (2023) invite
2nd place – Nationals (2022) and Regionals (2023) invite
3rd place – Regionals (2023) invite
4th place – Regionals (2023) invite

You must be member or join Strongman Corporation: Contest License

Early weigh-in Friday, Feb. 10th, 12:00 PM – 6:00 PM
Saturday, Feb. 11th:  Weigh-in 8:00 AM; Contest 9:00 AM – 4:00 PM

Contest is open to everyone.  Open Weight Categories are:  

Lightweight Women -140 lb.; 
Middleweight Women – 180 lb.;
Heavyweight Women 181 lb. and above; 

Lightweight Men -175 lb.; 
Welter weight -200lb; 
Middleweight Men -231 lb.; 
Heavyweight Men -265lblb; 
Super Heavyweight Men 266lb and above.  

Teen, and Masters:  Lightweight -220lb.; Heavyweight 221lb. and above.
Teen and Masters (40+): and Novice Women Lightweight -160lb.; Heavyweight 161lb. and above.

Weight categories with less three (3) registered athletes on November 10th will be combined with next category above; but using the weight of the lowest weight category athlete registered.

Athletes will compete in super yoke carry, log press for reps, axle deadlift with wagon wheels, frame carry, and duck walk to power stairs. 

Entry fee;

$75 if registered by December 15th
$100 registered after December 16th – January 15th
Late registration, January 16th – February 6th - $120

Scoring:

Timed events shall be hand timed, and distances shall be measured by standard measuring device.  The score in a event shall be determined by placement and based on the number of athletes starting in the first event of the contest.

Winner of an event gets MAXIMUM points (10 If 10 athletes in class), second place 9 points etc. If an Athlete passes on a event or fails to get a measurable result in a event, they will receive zero (0) points (i.e. fails to get one repetition in a event for maximum repetitions, fails to lift the opening weight in a max lift, fails to participate in event etc.).  The score for a placement shall remain the same through an entire competition (i.e. if the maximum points is 10 points in the first event (field of 10 athletes), it will remain 10 points in subsequent events even if the field of athletes has been reduced by attrition).   The score in all 5 events counts in overall standing.

Schedule of Events:

Weigh-in Friday, February 10th , 12:00 PM – 6:00 PM
Weigh-in Saturday, February 11th: LATE Weigh-in 8:00 AM

9:30am - Rules Meeting
10:00am - Super yoke carry for time (100’ down and back)
12:00pm - Log press for max reps in 60 seconds
1:30pm - Axle and wagon wheels Deadlift for max reps in 60 seconds
3:00pm - Frame Carry for time (100’ down and back)
4:30pm - Duck walk to power stairs (3 stairs) 
6:00pm - Award Ceremony

Schedule of events and order are subject to change